Trudeau contends that the Supreme Court should not have allowed the insurers which were named in the summons and complaint, but failed to serve an answer, and the insurers which were not named in the summons and complaint, and never moved for leave to intervene, to participate in the action. We disagree.
Commencement of an interpleader action is provided for by CPLR 1006. A stakeholder may commence an interpleader action against two or more claimants (see CPLR 1006 [a]), and a “defendant stakeholder may bring in a claimant who is not a party by filing a summons and interpleader complaint” (CPLR 1006 [b]). However, CPLR 1006 contains few special provisions regarding pleadings or the appearance of a defendant in an interpleader action (see 82 NY Jur 2d, Parties § 71).