Appeal from a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board, filed March 23, 2001, which ruled that claimant was an employee of UTOG 2-Way Radio, Inc.
[…] Corp. [Workers’ Compensation Bd.], 160 AD2d 1186, 1186). Under the germane portion of the statute, an “employer” includes a person or entity who leases a taxicab (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 [3]) and, concomitantly, an “employee” includes “a driver, operator or lessee who contracts with an owner, operator or lessor for the purpose of operating a taxicab” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 [4]).