Claimant thereafter filed a complaint, contending that she was the victim of a retaliatory discharge in violation of Workers’ Compensation Law § 120. Following a series of hearings, at which claimant and various representatives of the employer appeared and testified, the Workers’ Compensation Law Judge determined that claimant was discharged for cause and, hence, no statutory violation had occurred. Upon administrative review, a panel of the Workers’ Compensation Board affirmed the underlying decision, prompting this appeal by claimant.
We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 120 provides, in relevant part, that it is “unlawful for any employer or his or her duly authorized agent to discharge or * * * discriminate against an employee * * * because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer * * * and no other valid reason is shown to exist for such action by the employer.” The burden of proving a retaliatory discharge in violation of the statute lies with the claimant (see Matter of Coscia v Association for Advancement of Blind & Retarded, 273 AD2d 719, 720; Matter of Johnson v New York City Tr. Auth., 242 AD2d 793, 794, lv denied 91 NY2d 803).