Claim of Noto v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] A Workers’ Compensation Board panel subsequently concluded that the employer was responsible for claimant’s entire hearing loss, and the employer now appeals contending that a portion of claimant’s disability is attributable to his previous employer, Growers & Packers Cooperative & Canning Company, a vegetable canning business where claimant worked as a welder during the six to seven years immediately preceding his hiring by the employer in 1973.*

We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 49-ee (1) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he last employer in whose employment the employee was exposed to harmful noise shall * * * be liable for the payment of the total compensation due the employee for his loss of hearing caused by all of his employments in which he was exposed to harmful noise.” In the event that the last employer wishes to apportion a potential claim, it must, inter alia, administer a preplacement examination and, if a preexisting hearing loss is documented, notify the claimant’s former employer(s) of such results within 90 days of the examination (see Workers’