2 BIDEN v. MISSOURI
[…] was not required to “consult with appropriate State agen-
cies,” 42 U. S. C. §1395z, in advance of issuing the interim
rule. Consistent with the existence of the good cause excep-
tion, which was properly invoked here, consultation during
the deferred notice-and-comment period is permissible. We
similarly concur with the Secretary that he need not pre-
pare a regulatory impact analysis discussing a rule’s effect
on small rural hospitals when he acts through an interim
final rule; that requirement applies only where the Secre-
tary proceeds on the basis of a “notice of proposed rulemak-
ing,” §1302(b)(1), followed by a “final version of [the] rule,”
§1302(b)(2). Lastly, the rule does not run afoul of the di-
rective in §1395 that federal officials may not “exercise any
supervision or control over the . . . manner in which medical
services are provided, or over the selection [or] tenure . . . of
any officer or employee of ” any facility. That reading of sec-
tion 1395 would mean that nearly every condition of partic-
ipation the Secretary has long insisted upon is unlawful.
* * *
The challenges posed by a global pandemic do not allow a
federal agency to exercise power that Congress has not con-
ferred upon it.