OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Claimant further contends that defendant waived its right to an offset by failing to seek the offset by way of an affirmative defense in its answer. We agree with claimant that collateral sources of payment pursuant to CPLR 4545 must be pleaded as an affirmative defense. We reach our conclusion based on the broad mandate set forth in CPLR 3018 (b) that “[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.” As *74this Court wrote in Davis v Davis (49 AD2d 1024, 1024), “Under [that] section, partial defenses and matters that tend to mitigate damages must be pleaded affirmatively” (see 5 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 3018.17, at 30-421; see generally Whalen v Kawasaki Motors Corp., 92 NY2d