In re E.S., a Person Coming Under B310318
[…] exercise jurisdiction over a child when the child has suffered, or
there is a substantial risk the child will suffer, serious physical
harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s
parent. (§ 300, subd. (a).) A court may find there is a substantial
risk of serious future injury based on the manner in which a less
serious injury was inflicted, a history of repeated inflictions of
injuries on the child, or a combination of these and other actions
16
by the parent that indicate the child is at risk of serious physical
harm. (Ibid.)
Section 300, subdivision (b)(1), authorizes a juvenile court
to exercise dependency jurisdiction over a child if the “child has
suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer,
serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or
inability of the child’s parent . . . to adequately supervise or
protect the child, or . . . by the inability of the parent . . . to
provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s . . . mental
illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse.” (§ 300,
subd. (b)(1).) A jurisdictional finding under section 300,
subdivision (b)(1), requires DCFS to demonstrate the following
three elements by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) neglectful
conduct, failure, or inability by the parent; (2) causation; and