People v. Snead
[…] The verdict was not against the weight of the evidence. Defendant’s acquittals of various charges involving sexual contact do not warrant a different conclusion (see People v Rayam, 94 NY2d 557). Neither the prosecution’s theory nor the court’s final charge on endangering the welfare of a child was predicated on a “sexual contact” theory (compare People v Crane, 242 AD2d 783).

We reject defendant’s claim that Penal Law § 260.10 (1), which provides that a person who “knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old” is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child, is unconstitutionally vague (People v Bergerson, 17 NY2d 398; People v Prue, 238 AD2d 944, lv denied 90 NY2d 896; People v Padmore, 221 AD2d 663, lv denied 87 NY2d 1023).

Defendant’s suppression motion was properly denied.