UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and McAfee alleging that they stole higher quality hides and
substituted lower quality ones. These lawsuits were consolidated,
and in connection with them, the Plaintiffs' attorney, John Lovell,
deposed McAfee on June 30, 1987. On December 3-4, 1990, McAfee was
deposed again in connection with a lawsuit filed against an
individual alleged to be involved in the stolen hides scheme.
After settlement of the litigation, Lovell reported McAfee's
alleged incidents of perjury to the U.S. Attorney's office and the
FBI.
DISCUSSION
I. Applicability of § 1623 to Civil Depositions
An indictment under 18 U.S.C. § 1623(c) applies to statements
made in "any proceedings before or ancillary to any court or grand
jury of the United States." McAfee argues that § 1623(c) does not
apply to depositions taken pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 30 because such depositions are less formal than ones
taken in criminal proceedings.
In Dunn v. United States, 442 U.S. 100 (1979), the Supreme