UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] conviction in future prosecutions for the same offense. Russell v.
United States, 369 U.S. 749, 763-64 (1962); Shelton, 937 F.2d at
142.
The issue for the Supreme Court in Bronston was whether an
evasive or unresponsive answer that was literally true, but might
have misled the questioner, was legally sufficient to support a
conviction for perjury under 18 U.S.C. § 1621. Bronston, 409 U.S.
3
at 356. It was undisputed that the defendant's answer was
literally true. The Court held that such an answer was not
sufficient to support a conviction under § 1621. Id. at 357.
In contrast to § 1621, the Government need not prove the
falsity of McAfee's declarations under § 1623(c); rather, the
Government must prove that "the defendant under oath has knowingly
made two or more declarations, which are inconsistent to the degree
that one of them is necessarily false." 18 U.S.C. § 1623(c). The
holding in Bronston has no application in determining the
sufficiency of an indictment under § 1623(c) because an offense
charged under that statute involves different elements than one
charged under § 1621. Accordingly, we conclude that the