Appeal from an order of the Court of Claims (Collins, J.), entered April 9, 2002, which, inter alia, partially denied defendant’s motion for summary judgment.
[…] The Court of Claims granted defendant’s motion on the cause of action for breach of an express contract based upon the terms of the license agreement requiring Comptroller approval, but denied the motion with respect to claimant’s two other causes of action finding that defendant had failed to prove the value of the license so as to trigger the requirement for Comptroller approval contained in State Finance Law § 112.
On defendant’s appeal, we agree with its contention that it was entitled to summary judgment dismissing the claim in its entirety. State Finance Law § 112 (3) provides that contracts, such as the license agreement, wherein defendant “agrees to give a consideration other than the payment of money, when the value or reasonably estimated value of such consideration exceeds [$10,000], shall not become a valid enforceable contract unless such contract * * * shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his [or her] office.” The license agreement here provided that the term of the license would be from June 6, 1999 through December 31, 2004, and contemplated that, in exchange for the privileges granted therein to claimant for the use of state property — i.e., the nonmonetary consideration that defendant would agree