Appeal from an order of the Court of Claims (Collins, J.), entered April 9, 2002, which, inter alia, partially denied defendant’s motion for summary judgment.
[…] The failure to obtain such approval as required by State Finance Law § 112 (3) is a complete bar to recovery based upon a breach of that executory contract (see Parsa v State of New York, 64 NY2d 143, 147 [1984]; Nevins Realty Corp. v State of New York, 240 AD2d 480 [1997]; Rosefsky v State of New York, supra at 124-125; Matter of Konski Engrs. v Levitt, supra; Becker & Assoc. v State of New York, 65 AD2d 65, 67 [1978], affd 48 NY2d 867 [1979]; Blatt Bowling & Billiard Corp. v State of New York, supra).
Further, we reject claimant’s contention, premised upon *852State Finance Law § 112 (2) (a) and apparently raised for the first time on appeal, that — despite the fact that the Comptroller never approved it — the license agreement became a binding contract due to the Comptroller’s failure to make a “final written determination with respect to [the] approval of such contract within [90] days of the submission of such contract to his or her office” or request an extension of time in which to do so (State Finance Law § 112 [2] [a]).