*3OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiff cross-moved for an order, pursuant to CPLR 3025 (c), for leave to amend her bill of particulars to conform to the *5medical evidence presented at trial. The motion court granted defendants’ motion only to the extent of reducing, on plaintiffs consent, the jury’s award for future lost earnings from $700,000 to $167,015, and granted plaintiffs cross motion to amend the bill of particulars. Defendants appeal and we now affirm.
The scope of our review of the jury award in this matter is prescribed in CPLR 5501 (c), as amended in 1986 (L 1986, ch 682, § 10), which provides, in pertinent part:
“In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation” (emphasis added).
Prior to 1986, New York courts would generally not disturb an award unless the amount was so exorbitant, or so inadequate, that it shocked the conscience of the court (Harvey v Mazal Am.