Hammer v. American Kennel Club
[…] Here, the claim is made that defendants have adopted a standard that promotes, among the owners of Brittany Spaniels raised for competition, a practice that allegedly amounts to the unjustifiable, and therefore illegal, mutilation of the dogs. This claim need not be avoided on ground that the *77issue is not justiciable.

Agriculture and Markets Law § 353

As plaintiff recognizes, the gravamen of his claim is predicated upon section 353 of the Agriculture and Markets Law. The statute provides that:

“A person who * * * tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another * * * or causes, procures or permits any animal to be * * * unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or killed, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who wilfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a misdemeanor * * (Emphasis added.)

The word “cruelty” is defined in section 350 of the Agriculture and Markets Law as an act causing unjustifiable physical pain.