OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The actions of the officers should therefore be judged by the ordinary standards of reasonable care with respect to the police guidelines.
The issue of recklessness raises the further question of whether apportionment is required under CPLR article 16, insofar as reckless conduct forms the basis of an article 16 exemption disallowing apportionment. Defendants argue that they were entitled to an instruction on apportionment under CPLR article 16. CPLR article 16 was enacted to limit the liability of certain defendants to their equitable share of fault in *236carefully defined circumstances. Section 1601 (1) states that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a verdict * * * is determined in favor of a claimant in an action involving two or more tortfeasors jointly liable or in a claim against the state and the liability of a defendant is found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all persons liable, the liability of such defendant to the claimant for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant’s equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person causing or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss * * * .” Hence, under CPLR 1601, defendants would mitigate common-law joint and several liability if they can demonstrate that they are responsible for only 50% or less of the total liability; in that event, such a defendant’s responsibility for noneconomic loss would not exceed its equitable