OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] defendant to the claimant for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant’s equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person causing or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss * * * .” Hence, under CPLR 1601, defendants would mitigate common-law joint and several liability if they can demonstrate that they are responsible for only 50% or less of the total liability; in that event, such a defendant’s responsibility for noneconomic loss would not exceed its equitable share (see Morales v County of Nassau, 94 NY2d 218, 223 [1999]). Section 1602, though, specifically creates exceptions under various enumerated situations. The exception that is presently germane is that the general limitation on liability set forth in section 1601 shall “not apply to any person held liable for causing claimant’s injury by having acted with reckless disregard for the safety of others” (CPLR 1602 [7]). In the present case, the court entertained, but rejected, defendants’ request for an instruction of apportionment of liability between defendants and nonparty tortfeasors pursuant to section 1601.