Respondent has decided the civil claims and petitioner’s perfected appeal from his final orders are pending. Four months after petitioner’s appeal from respondent’s final orders was perfected, petitioners, through their new appellate counsel, commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding against respondents, seeking a determination that all orders issued by respondent are null and void because, by virtue of his 1990 prosecution of the criminal charge against petitioner, he was statutorily disqualified by Judiciary Law § 14 from presiding over the civil actions.
Petitioners’ claim is without merit. Judiciary Law § 14, in relevant part, disqualifies a judge who “sit[s] as such in, or take[s] any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding * * * in which he has been attorney or counsel.” As petitioners concede, the civil litigation over which respondent presided comprise claims which are separate and distinct from the grand larceny charge which respondent had prosecuted nearly a decade earlier. Accordingly, on these facts, statutory disqualification is not required.