OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “5. Submit a grand jury report, as provided in section 190.85” (emphasis added).
This section simply presents a menu of the actions available to the grand jury. (The prior Code of Criminal Procedure had no analogue and did not focus on what action a grand jury may take after it has heard and examined evidence.) Each course of action is more fully described in the sections specified in the respective subdivisions. Thus, section 190.60 specifically states what course of action a grand jury may take, including the dismissal of the charge as provided in section 190.75.
CPL 190.25 (1) specifies that 16 members constitute a grand jury quorum, and that at least 12 members must concur in the “finding of an indictment, a direction to file a prosecutor’s information, [or] a decision to submit a grand jury report and every other affirmative official action or decision” (emphasis added). Since CPL 190.25 (1) is not totally clear on its face with respect to the meaning of “affirmative official action or decision,” we cannot use the plain-meaning doctrine to understand the section. This doctrine, as applied to this case, is too restrictive.