OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] These two sections, with several incidental amendments, were the law of this state for nearly a century until replaced by the Criminal Procedure Law on September 1, 1971. Thus, (1) as the common law required its “ignoramus” or “not a true bill” for discharge of the groundless accusation, (2) the Code of Criminal Procedure required “an indorsement thereon, signed by the foreman, to the effect that the charge is dismissed”; and now, (3) section 190.75 (1) of the Criminal Procedure Law requires that “the grand jury must, through its foreman or acting foreman, file its finding of dismissal with the court by which it was impaneled” (emphasis added).
Nevertheless, even when confronted with this statutory requirement of grand jury action from common law to the CPL, defendant still contends that “failure to indict constitutes dismissal.”