OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In short, the grand jury must act upon one of the options provided by statute (Mooney v Cahn, 79 Misc 2d 703, 705 [1974]; 32 NY Jur 2d, Criminal Law § 1094).
In People v Foster (182 Misc 2d 863, 867 [1999]), the motion court correctly stated that the statutory scheme required the grand jury to “exercise one of the options provided in CPL 190.60; it cannot fail to act.” But the court incorrectly concluded that the failure to vote a true bill constituted no true bill, and on that basis we reversed (279 AD2d 317 [2001]).
CPL 190.75 (1) provides that (1) where evidence before a grand jury “is not legally sufficient to establish” whether the *50individual under investigation has committed a crime, or (2) where the panel “is not satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such crime,” the grand jury “must * * * file its finding of dismissal with the court by which it was impaneled.” Where there has been such a dismissal, there can be no further grand jury action on that matter without leave of court (CPL 190.75 [3]).