OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The People then withdrew the case and without judicial approval resubmitted it to a new grand jury, calling 16 witnesses. The Court held there was no decision by the grand jury, but rather a withdrawal of the charges by the People. Also, the People were not required to seek judicial approval to resubmit the charges to a second grand jury panel after the matter was withdrawn from the first. In the case at bar, however, there was no decision and no withdrawal of the charges by the People.
*53CPL 190.05 defines and describes the grand jury’s general functions, including “to take action with respect to such evidence as provided in section 190.60.”
CPL 190.60 sets forth the action to be taken by a grand jury. It may
“1. Indict a person for an offense, as provided in section 190.65;
“2. Direct the district attorney to file a prosecutor’s information with a local criminal court, as provided in section 190.70;