Defendant contends that the indi
[…] The police department did not deliver the purported substance to the State Police laboratory for analysis until February 14, 2000, more than 45 days beyond its receipt after the controlled buy on October 29, 1999. Although the statute states in mandatory language that the substance “shall” be delivered for testing within 45 days (CPL 715.50 [1]), another subsection of the statute uses the same mandatory language in a contradictory fashion, declaring that failure to comply with the statute’s time limitations “shall not be deemed or construed to bar * * * the prosecution of a case involving such drugs” (CPL 715.50 [3] [emphasis added]).