Claim of Bell v. Utica Corp.
[…] Under the circumstances herein, reversal is not required on this issue.

Turning to the merits, claimant contends that the Board improperly determined that he was ineligible for benefits because he was the initial aggressor of this work-related altercation. An employer is required to secure compensation *606for an employee who suffers a disability as a result of an injury arising out of his or her employment, without regard to the cause of the injury (see Workers’ Compensation Law § 10 [1]). This obligation may be dispensed with when an “injury has been solely occasioned * * * by [the] wilful intention of the injured employee to bring about the injury or death of himself or another” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 10 [1]).