Defendant affirmatively stated to the creditor that he had authority to act for Herkimer Precut when, in fact, he had no such authority, and he executed a Herkimer Precut check to pay a personal debt.
Such conduct by defendant falls within the statutory definition of forgery in the second degree, which includes a person who “falsely makes” a commercial instrument (Penal Law § 170.10; see Penal Law § 170.00 [4]). “A person ‘falsely makes’ a written instrument when he makes or draws a complete written instrument in its entirety * * * which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such * * * because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof’ (Penal Law § 170.00 [4] [emphasis added]; see People v Levitan, 49 NY2d 87, 90-91 [1980], supra).* Indeed, in People v Levitan (supra), the Court pointed out, with respect to *631the allegedly forged deed that was signed by the defendant in a corporate capacity, that “[n]o claim is made that [the