OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Miller v Schreyer, 257 AD2d 358, 360-361 [1999]).
Next, Supreme Court also correctly ruled that Speonk was not entitled to a hearing on the reasonableness of plaintiffs cleanup expenditures (see State of New York v Delaria, 267 AD2d 753, 753 [1999]; see also State of New York v City of Yonkers, 293 AD2d 739 [2002]). As a discharger, Speonk is strictly liable to plaintiff for “all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages” (Navigation Law § 181 [1]; see Navigation Law § 187). The provision in Navigation Law § 185, as enacted in 1991 — permitting a discharger to request a hearing to contest the “validity or amount of damage claims or claims for cleanup and removal costs” — is expressly limited to claims “presented by injured persons to the [F]und for payment” (Navigation Law § 185 [1] [emphasis added]; see Navigation Law § 180 [2]; § 182; see also State of New York v Shell Oil Co., 86 AD2d 738, 739 [1982]), or the injured person’s contest to a proposed settlement