OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Additionally, the New York City Zoning Resolution was also amended to allow for joint working and residential use of certain premises. However, this innovative legislation was not intended to be a windfall to other kinds of commercial enterprises, even if they are tangentially affiliated with the arts. Hence, section 276 carefully defines “artist” as “a person who is regularly engaged in the fine arts, such as painting and sculpture or in the performing or creative arts, including choreography and filmmaking, or in the composition of music on a professional basis, and is so certified by the city department of cultural affairs and/or state council on the arts.” By no logical definition, then, may “artist” be defined to also include one who rents out space and technical equipment and services to those who actually do the musical composition and performance.