OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We would retain jurisdiction even if the transfer were improper (Matter of Kent Ave. Block Assn. v New York City Bd. of Stds. & Appeals, 280 AD2d 423 [2001], lv denied 96 NY2d 715 [2001]).
Preliminarily, we reject petitioner’s contention that the DOB had previously determined that petitioner’s use of the premises as a recording studio was legal and that such a determination must now be given preclusive effect. Petitioner notes that section 645 (b) (3) (d) of the New York City Charter provides that “a certificate of occupancy of a building or structure shall certify that such building or structure conforms to the requirements of all laws, rules, regulations and orders applicable to it * * Petitioner also notes that it is undisputed that the DOB conducted pre-certificate of occupancy inspections from 1988 to 1992, and issued the certificate of occupancy in 1992. DOB never found a violation.