In so holding, the Court stated: “Here, the Legislature has delegated to [respondent Public Employment Relations Board (hereinafter PERB)], and through PERB to ad hoc arbitration panels, its constitutional authority to regulate the hours of work, compensation and so on, for policemen and firemen in the limited situation where an impasse occurs. It has also established specific standards which must be followed by such a panel (Civil Service Law, § 209, subd 4, par [c], cl [v].) We conclude that the delegation here is both proper and reasonable” (id. at 27). In enacting Civil Service Law § 209 (4), the Legislature specifically limited its delegation of power to a two-year period. “[T]he determination of the public arbitration panel shall be final and binding upon the parties for the period proscribed by the panel, but in no event shall such period exceed two years from the termination date of any previous collective bargaining agreement or if there is no previous collective bargaining agreement, then for a period not to exceed two years from the date of determination by the panel. Such determination shall not be subject to the approval of any local legislative body or other municipal authority” (Civil Service Law § 209 [4] [c] [vi]). This two-year limitation is in sharp contrast to the unlimited duration of a legislative impasse determination properly continued as the status quo in Matter of Massapequa Union Free School Dist. (Civil Serv. Empls.