While not discussed in Otero, Ceballos or Marchese, the implications of Public Service Law § 228, and how it may affect .defendant’s liability under Labor Law § 240 (1), must be considered.
Public Service Law § 228 (1) provides, as relevant, that
“No landlord shall (a) interfere with the installation of cable television facilities upon his property or premises, except that a landlord may require:
“(1) that the installation of cable television facilities conform to such reasonable conditions as are necessary to protect the safety, functioning and appearance of the premises, and the convenience and well being of other tenants * * * [and]
“(3) that the cable television company agree to indemnify the landlord for any damage caused by the installation, operation or removal of such facilities.”
This section is part of New York’s mandatory cable access law (Public Service Law § 211 et seq.).