Johnson v. Kings County District Attorney's Office
[…] “An arrest made pursuant to a warrant valid on its face and issued by a court having jurisdiction of the crime and person is privileged” (Boose v City of Rochester, supra at 66, citing Broughton v State of New York, supra). A finding of justification pursuant to CPL 570.34 “serves as a complete defense to a claim for false arrest and imprisonment and eliminates an essential element of a claim for malicious prosecution” (Heath v State of New York, supra at 912-913).

CPL 570.34 states that “[t]he arrest of a person in this state may be lawfully made also by any police officer * * * upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” Applying this statutory language to the instant case, the information in the South Carolina warrant provided reasonable information justifying the plaintiff’s arrest.