In re Department of Social Work of Beth Israel Medical Center
[…] Section 81.11 (a) states that the necessity of a guardianship may be found only after a hearing, obviously requiring that such a drastic intervention in a person’s liberty may not be made only on the basis of documents and other papers filed with the court. The court in this case conducted a hearing that it characterized as being only preliminary, but it did so almost peremptorily without appropriate notice to appellant and in the absence of important evidence. However, the more significant error is that the court ignored the additional due process feature of article 81, set forth in section 81.11 (f), that “[i]f any party to the proceeding on or before the return date designated in the order to show cause raises issues of fact regarding the need for an appointment under this article and demands a jury trial of such issues, the court shall order a trial by jury thereof. Failure to make such a demand shall be deemed a waiver of the right to trial by jury.”

The hospital moved by order to show cause for the appointment of a guardian.