Colyer v. Colyer
[…] The court rejected the husband’s claim for an award of counsel fees, noting, “The [agreement did not require the [wife] to consent to a reduction of the direct child support; rather, the [a]greement gave [the husband] the right to seek a modification from the court.” The wife sought leave to reargue the court’s two orders. In the third order on appeal, dated March 14, 2002, the court denied reargument. The wife appeals from each of the three orders.

Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (b), pursuant to which the husband cross-moved for a modification of his support obligation, in pertinent part, provides, “Upon application by either party, the court may * * * modify any prior order or judgment as to * * * child support, upon a showing of * * * a substantial change in circumstance.” The statute, as its wording makes clear, reflects the standard when a party seeks to modify a prior order or judgment as to child support.