OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, we find nothing in the Patient Health Information and Quality Improvement Act of 2000 which requires public dissemination of charges, or information relating to those charges, which, particularly on their merits, are not sustained. Public Health Law § 2995-a (1) (b) requires the Department of Health to create and publicly disseminate physician profiles which include disciplinary actions taken against physicians under section 230, “other than an action that remains confidential.” Only two types of actions by DOH must be kept confidential: (1) administrative warnings issued upon a finding that the physician committed either “professional misconduct of a minor or technical nature or of substandard medical practice which does not constitute professional misconduct” (Public Health Law § 230 [10] [m] [ii]); and (2) orders directing that the physician’s medical practice be monitored (Public Health Law § 230 [17] [c]).