OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Finally, if the court finds that an acquittee is not presently suffering from a mental illness (track three), he or she must be discharged, either unconditionally or with an order of conditions (see CPL 330.20 [7]).
An acquittee found to be dangerous and assigned track one status may seek permission to appeal to an intermediate appellate court (see CPL 330.20 [21] [a] [ii]). In addition, an acquittee who is “dissatisfied” with a commitment order, but who has not taken an appeal, may “within thirty days after the making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the provisions of section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental hygiene law” (CPL 330.20 [16]).