The Workers’ Compensation Board reversed this decision, finding that claimant had not been exposed to undue job-related stress and, further, that neither her promotion nor demotion were anything other than lawful personnel decisions. Accordingly, the Board determined that claimant had not sustained an accidental injury during the course of her employment and denied her claim. This appeal ensued.
To the extent that the Board found that the underlying claim is barred by Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (7), we cannot agree. The cited provision excludes a claim for mental injury based upon work-related stress if the injury in question is “a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 [7]).