Filed 1/13/22
[…] has been sentenced to be imprisoned in the state prison . . . and has been
committed to the custody of the secretary . . . , the court may, within 120 days
of the date of commitment on its own motion, or at any time upon the
recommendation of the secretary or the Board of Parole Hearings in the case
of state prison inmates . . . , recall the sentence and commitment previously
ordered and resentence the defendant in the same manner as if they had not
previously been sentenced, provided the new sentence, if any, is no greater
than the initial sentence.”
9 Section 1237 provides: “An appeal may be taken by the defendant
from both of the following:
“(a) Except as provided in Sections 1237.1, 1237.2, and 1237.5, from a
final judgment of conviction. A sentence, an order granting probation, or the
commitment of a defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a
defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a
defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final
judgment within the meaning of this section. Upon appeal from a final
judgment the court may review any order denying a motion for a new trial.
“(b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial
rights of the party.”
12
rights of the party. The December 2, 2020 order declining defendant’s recall
invitation is neither.
First, the “final judgment” in this case, by which defendant was
sentenced to six years, was entered on July 21, 2020, and is the subject of
case No.