Filed 1/13/22
[…] (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4, adding Pen. Code, § 1016.7; Stats. 2021,
ch. 695, § 5.1, adding Pen. Code, § 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B).)
Relevant here, section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) provides: “[U]nless the
court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating
circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the
interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of
the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:
[¶] . . . [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under
subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.”
(§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); see § 1016.7, subd. (b) [“A ‘youth’ for purposes of this
section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was
committed”].)
The People correctly concede the amended version of section 1170,
subdivision (b) that became effective on January 1, 2022, applies retroactively
in this case as an ameliorative change in the law applicable to all nonfinal
10 Under this change in law, a trial court “may impose a sentence