Defendants moved for dismissal of the first cause of action and for summary judgment on the remaining causes of action. Plaintiffs cross-moved for summary judgment on the complaint. Supreme Court granted defendants’ motion in its entirety, concluding that the determination of the DOL “that the work in question is that of the ironworkers and not of the glaziers is not unreasonable or arbitrary or capricious.” We now reverse.
*1543At issue on this appeal is whether defendants’ interpretation of Labor Law § 220 (3-e) should be upheld. That section provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]pprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they are registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered with the [DOL].” Plaintiffs contend that this sentence permits glazier apprentices who are registered, individually, under a bona fide apprenticeship program to be paid as apprentices when performing work on a public works project even if they are performing work classified for another trade.