Claim of Novak v. St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital
[…] Fund, 144 AD3d 1362, 1364 [2016] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 [7]; Matter of Lozowski v Wiz, 134 AD3d 1177, 1178 [2015]; Matter of Guillo v NYC Hous. Auth., 115 AD3d 1140, 1140-1141 [2014]; Matter of Cerda v New York Racing Assn., 112 AD3d 1075, 1076 [2013]). Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (7), however, precludes claims for mental injuries based upon work-related stress “if such mental injury is a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer” (see Matter of Haynes v Catholic Charities, 135 AD3d 1267, 1267 [2016]; Matter of Brittain v New York State Ins. Dept., 107 AD3d 1340, 1341 [2013]).