Memorandum: Petitioner commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 seeking to compel respondents to approve design proposals and plans for, inter alia, a septic system. We conclude that Supreme Court erred in dismissing the petition.
Petitioner is licensed as a professional land surveyor in New York. His license contains an exemption pursuant to Education Law § 7208 (n), which allows him to design, inter alia, “sanitary sewerage facilities of a minor nature in connection with subdivisions and the extension and inspection thereof, but not including . . . commercial buildings.” In January 2015, petitioner was retained by a local farmer to design a septic system for a four-bedroom, one-and-one-half bath farmhouse, which was to be used as temporary housing for up to 12 migrant farm workers.