Thus, as a general rule, a land surveyor is limited to the measuring and plotting of real property and its boundaries, structures thereon, etc., and may not design or evaluate “utilities, structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, works, or projects,” such practice being the privilege of engineers and, to a limited extent, architects (see generally Education Law §§ 7201, 7301).
In 1972, the Legislature authorized an exception to the limited scope of a land surveyor’s practice. That exception is set forth in Education Law § 7208 (n), which provides, in relevant part, that: “[Article 145 of the Education Law] shall not be construed to affect or prevent. . . [t]he design by a land surveyor of roads, drainage, water supply or sanitary sewerage facilities of a minor nature in connection with subdivisions and the extension and inspection thereof, but not including sewage *1553disposal or treatment plants, lift stations, pumping stations, commercial buildings or bridges.”
The Education Department also issued a regulation defining the term “minor nature” to include “the design of . . . sewage disposal systems . . . for individual lots” (8 NYCRR § 68.12 [b] [1]).