In re ACEQUIA, INC., an Idaho Corporation, Debtor.
[…] Order, April 5, 1991 (emphasis added). Essentially, the district court found that the extension of the maturity date for the amended note was the only way to implement the Plan as the parties had initially conceived of it at confirmation.
Although the term "modification" is not defined in § 1127 or elsewhere in the Code, the authors of the Code clearly contemplated changes to plans for reorganization which did not rise to the level of "modification." Sections 1123 and 1142 relate directly to the court's power to make such changes outside the parameters of § 1127. Section 1123(a)(5) directs the bankruptcy court to "provide adequate means for the plan's implementation, such as ... extension of the maturity date or a change in an interest rate or other term of outstanding securities...." 11 U.S.C. § 1123 (emphasis added). According to § 1142(b), "the court may direct the debtor and any other necessary party ... to perform any other act, including the satisfaction of any lien, that is necessary for the consummation of the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1142 (emphasis added).