In re ACEQUIA, INC., an Idaho Corporation, Debtor.
[…] We disagree. This court has adopted a pragmatic approach to the issue of finality in the bankruptcy context. In re Rega Properties, Ltd., 894 F.2d 1136, 1138 (9th Cir.1990). Orders which cause irreparable harm to the losing party are immediately appealable. Ibid. In this case, our refusal to reach the merits of Clinton's appeal would result in irreparable harm. In short, this is Clinton's only chance to get relief on his claims.
Section 1127(b) provides:
The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of this title. Such plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 1127.
Because we find that a § 1127 modification did not occur, we need not discuss whether or not the extension of the Plan meets the requirements of that section