Court is bound by the principles articulated in Schlesinger v. Councilman, 420 U.S. 738 (1975),
[…] these issues and he is ultimately convicted, that conviction still must withstand additional review
within the military commission process. See id. at 122 (noting that the convening authority “may
review the guilty finding and set it aside, or reduce it to a finding of guilty of a lesser-included
17
offense” and that “[a] final guilty finding, as modified by the convening authority, will then be
reviewed by the [Court of Military Commission Review] unless the defendant” waives this right).
And after this extended process is completed, Bin Lep may appeal to the D.C. Circuit. See 10
U.S.C. § 950g(a) (“Except as provided . . . the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
Columbia Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of a final judgment
rendered by a military commission . . . .”); see also Al-Nashiri II, 835 F.3d at 122 (“The defendant
may appeal the [Court of Military Commission Review’s] decision to our court, and we are
empowered to review all questions of law, including the sufficiency of the evidence.”).