Court is bound by the principles articulated in Schlesinger v. Councilman, 420 U.S. 738 (1975),
[…] alleged offenses is such that the military lacks the authority to try them.” Id. at 134. Unlike Bin
Lep, the petitioner in Al-Nashiri II notably did not challenge his classification as an alien
unprivileged enemy belligerent, id. at 116, and Al-Nashiri II is thus not directly on point. But Al-
Nashiri II’s explanation that the status exception applies only to allegations based on identity
instead of conduct convinces the Court that application of the status exception in this case is
unwarranted in this case as well.
Under 10 U.S.C. § 948a(1) and (7), an alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is an individual
who is not a U.S. citizen who has committed certain offenses such as “engag[ing] in hostilities
against the United States” or having been “a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense
under this chapter.” Bin Lep admits he is an alien, see Habeas Pet. ¶¶ 60, 78, but claims that
“[n]one of the charges he ostensibly faces allege that” he committed the offenses necessary to be
an unprivileged enemy belligerent, id. ¶ 81. Therefore, while this claim superficially appears to