Court of Appeals
[…] pleadings contain no facts that support her due process claim. Instead, they show
Glawson received the process she was due given that the pleadings before the trial
court show the Board conducted two administrative licensing hearings before
deciding to grant McAdams a license. 25 And we find nothing in Glawson’s pleadings
that allege the Board failed to give the public the required notice of the
administrative proceedings it conducted before licensing McAdams, the meeting that
occurred before the emergency meeting that is the subject of Glawson’s TOMA
claim.
CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“[n]o state shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or
property, without due process of law[.]”); Tex. Const. art I, § 19 (“No citizen of this
State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities . . . except
by the due course of the law of the land.”).
25See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.102(b)(2) (giving bail bond boards the right
to conduct hearings, administer oaths, examine witnesses, and compel the
production of pertinent records); S.C. San Antonio, Inc. v. Tex. Dep’t of Human
Servs., 891 S.W.2d 773, 778 (Tex.