MAIN ST PROPERTIES v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
[…] 310 Nebraska Reports
MAIN ST PROPERTIES v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
Cite as 310 Neb. 669
for which it has no adequate remedy at law. MSP requested
an order temporarily and permanently restraining and enjoin-
ing the City from enforcing or acting pursuant to ordinance
No. 4004.
[6,7] The right of appeal in Nebraska is purely statutory;
unless a statute provides for an appeal from the decision of
a quasi-judicial tribunal, such right does not exist. 6 A city
council is a tribunal whose decision can be reversed, vacated,
or modified through the petition in error process set forth in
§ 25-1901. 7
[8-10] Petition-in-error jurisdiction is limited by statute to a
review of “[a] judgment rendered or final order made by any
tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and
inferior in jurisdiction to the district court . . . .” 8 When an
entity such as a city council is exercising its judicial functions,
the petition in error statute is the proper method for challeng-
ing such actions. 9 A board or tribunal exercises a judicial func-
tion if it decides a dispute of adjudicative fact or if a statute