League of Women Voters of Ohio v. Ohio Redistricting Comm. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Judgment should be entered against the petitioners in League of Women Voters and Bennett. It should also be entered against the petitioners in Ohio Organizing Collaborative v. Ohio Redistricting Comm. (Supreme Court case No. 2021-1210) to the extent that they assert stand-alone violations of Section 6. D. Alleged Violations of Section 3(B)(2) {¶ 253} The complaint in Ohio Organizing Collaborative also alleges that the plan that the commission adopted violates Article XI, Section 3(B)(2) of the Ohio Constitution in addition to Section 6(A) and (B). Section 3(B)(2) provides that the plan adopted by the commission “shall comply with all applicable provisions of the constitutions of Ohio and the United States and of federal law.” Article XI, Section 3(B)(2), Ohio Constitution.