League of Women Voters of Ohio v. Ohio Redistricting Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-65.]
[…] House districts (that is, 11 House districts wholly within the county with a small
fraction of the county sharing a district with another county). That small fraction
of the population may be made part of only one adjoining House district. See id.
In contrast, Wayne County has a population of 116,894 according to the 2020
federal decennial census, which is less than 119,186.34, which yields 0.98 House
districts. Nonetheless, Wayne County gets its own district because its population
falls between 95 percent and 105 percent of 119,186.34. See id. at Section 3(C)(2).
And Miami County, the first county with a population less than 95 percent of
119,186.34, must share a district with an adjoining county or counties. See id. at
Section 3(C)(3) (“The remaining territory of the state shall be divided into
representative districts by combining the areas of counties, municipal corporations,
and townships. Where feasible, no county shall be split more than once”). Article
XI also requires the commission to draw House districts in a way that minimizes
the division of municipal corporations and townships. Id. at Section 3(D)(2) and
(3).
{¶ 197} Senate districts are comprised of three contiguous House districts.
Article XI, Section 4(A), Ohio Constitution.