League of Women Voters of Ohio v. Ohio Redistricting Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-65.]
[…] be required upon a petition to propose an amendment to the constitution”).
{¶ 184} When statewide petition drives result in statewide ballot measures
either to propose laws, stop laws from taking effect, or amend the very document
from which Ohio government flows, the Ohio Constitution, the legislative response
has often been to tighten the rules of populist engagement through the power of
legislation delegated to the legislature by the Constitution, making it harder
(perhaps unconstitutionally) for voters to exercise these reserved powers. See id.
at Section 1g (“The foregoing provisions of this section shall be self-executing,
except as herein otherwise provided. Laws may be passed to facilitate their
operation, but in no way limiting or restricting either such provisions or the powers
herein reserved”). Perhaps if Ohio voters choose to amend the state Constitution
once more—in favor of a truly independent redistricting commission—they should
also curb the power of the legislature to restrain their efforts through onerous and