League of Women Voters of Ohio v. Ohio Redistricting Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-65.]
[…] unconstitutionally under some plausible set of circumstances is insufficient to render it wholly
invalid”). The second dissenting opinion’s reliance on the analysis applicable to facial challenges
to the constitutionality of statutes is misplaced. We do not have before us two competing
interpretations of a statute, one of which would make it unconstitutional and the other constitutional.
Rather, we have (as the second dissenting opinion highlights) competing interpretations of the
constitutional provision itself, i.e., what the term “shall attempt” means as used in Section 6. To
53
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
D. Article XI, Section 3(B)(2)
{¶ 132} Article XI, Section 3(B)(2) of the Ohio Constitution provides, “Any
general assembly district plan adopted by the commission shall comply with all
applicable provisions of the constitutions of Ohio and the United States and of federal
law.” Petitioners OOC et al. argue that the adopted district plan violates this
provision because it does not comply with the Ohio Constitution’s guarantees of
equal protection (Article I, Section 2), assembly (Article I, Section 3), and free speech
(Article I, Section 11).