League of Women Voters of Ohio v. Ohio Redistricting Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-65.]
[…] 3. The six voters in case No. 2021-1193 are Tom Harry, Tracy Beavers, Valerie Lee, Iris Meltzer,
Sherry Rose, and Bonnie Bishop.
4. The ten voters in case No. 2021-1198 are Bria Bennett, Regina C. Adams, Kathleen M. Brinkman,
Martha Clark, Susanne L. Dyke, Carrie Kubicki, Meryl Neiman, Holly Oyster, Constance Rubin,
and Everett Totty.
11
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
Council on American-Islamic Relations, the Ohio Environmental Council, and six
individual voters5 filed a complaint, also alleging that the commission’s plan violates
Sections 6(A) and 6(B). The third group further alleges that the plan violates Section
3(B)(2), which requires the plan to “comply with all applicable provisions of the
constitutions of Ohio and the United States and of federal law.”
{¶ 29} Pursuant to a court-ordered schedule, the parties conducted discovery
and submitted evidence and merit briefing. See 164 Ohio St.3d 1450, 2021-Ohio-
3424, 173 N.E.3d 1248; 164 Ohio St.3d 1457, 2021-Ohio-3607, 174 N.E.3d 805.