League of Women Voters of Ohio v. Ohio Redistricting Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-65.]
[…] these two cases have failed to demonstrate that the commission violated its
standards. Judgment should be entered against the petitioners in League of Women
Voters and Bennett. It should also be entered against the petitioners in Ohio
Organizing Collaborative v. Ohio Redistricting Comm. (Supreme Court case No.
2021-1210) to the extent that they assert stand-alone violations of Section 6.
D. Alleged Violations of Section 3(B)(2)
{¶ 253} The complaint in Ohio Organizing Collaborative also alleges that
the plan that the commission adopted violates Article XI, Section 3(B)(2) of the
Ohio Constitution in addition to Section 6(A) and (B). Section 3(B)(2) provides
that the plan adopted by the commission “shall comply with all applicable
provisions of the constitutions of Ohio and the United States and of federal law.”
Article XI, Section 3(B)(2), Ohio Constitution. The OOC maintains that the
107
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
commission violated the Ohio Constitution’s guarantees of equal protection under
Article I, Section 2, assembly under Article I, Section 3, and free speech under