League of Women Voters of Ohio v. Ohio Redistricting Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-65.]
[…] to themselves the power to propose to the general assembly laws and amendments
to the constitution, and to adopt or reject the same at the polls on a referendum vote
78
January Term, 2022
as hereinafter provided. They also reserve the power to adopt or reject any law,
section of any law or any item in any law appropriating money passed by the
general assembly, except as hereinafter provided; and independent of the general
assembly to propose amendments to the constitution and to adopt or reject the same
at the polls”); id. at Section 1a (“The first aforestated power reserved by the people
is designated the initiative, and the signatures of ten per centum of the electors shall
be required upon a petition to propose an amendment to the constitution”).
{¶ 184} When statewide petition drives result in statewide ballot measures
either to propose laws, stop laws from taking effect, or amend the very document
from which Ohio government flows, the Ohio Constitution, the legislative response