League of Women Voters of Ohio v. Ohio Redistricting Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-65.]
[…] requirements in Article XI, Sections 3 and 4. Respondents did not do this, and their
justification for why they did not, is not credible. In fact, not even all the members
of the commission believed that the Article XI, Section 8(C)(2) statement provided
justification for the readily apparent lack of close correspondence with statewide
voter preferences, see Ohio Constitution, Article XI, Section 6(B).
73
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 174} The plan violates petitioners’ rights to vote on equal terms and thus
violates the equal-protection guarantee of Article I, Section 2 of the Ohio
Constitution. As a result, the plan also violates Article XI, Section 3(B)(2), which
states that “[a]ny general assembly district plan adopted by the commission shall
comply with all applicable provisions of the constitutions of Ohio and the United
States.”
III. “Judicially manageable standards” for judging claims of gerrymandering
{¶ 175} The statewide officeholders, along with counsel for the
commission, argue that no judicially manageable standards exist to enable courts