League of Women Voters of Ohio v. Ohio Redistricting Comm., Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-65.]
[…] BRUNNER, J., concurs in the foregoing opinion.
_________________
BRUNNER, J., concurring.
{¶ 148} I fully join the majority opinion invalidating the 2021 redistricting
plan for the Ohio General Assembly under Article XI, Section 6(B) of the Ohio
Constitution. In addition, I would find the plan invalid under Article XI, Section
3(B)(2), as argued by petitioners Ohio Organizing Collaborative, the Ohio chapter
of the Council on American-Islamic Relations, the Ohio Environmental Council, and
six individual voters17 (collectively, “the OOC”) in Supreme Court case No. 2021-
1210. Article XI, Section 3(B)(2) provides that “[a]ny general assembly district
plan adopted by the commission shall comply with all applicable provisions of the
constitutions of Ohio and the United States and of federal law.” I agree with the
OOC that the plan violates Article I, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution, which
concerns equal protection, and therefore violates Article XI, Section 3(B)(2). There
can be no debate about this court’s jurisdiction to review the Ohio Redistricting