RENDERED: JANUARY 7, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] “[A] trial court has wide discretion in dividing
marital property; and we may not disturb the trial court’s rulings on property-
division issues unless the trial court has abused its discretion.” Smith v. Smith, 235
S.W.3d 1, 6 (Ky. App. 2006), as modified (Feb. 10, 2006). KRS3 403.190 governs
the division of property in dissolution of marriage actions. Michelle acknowledges
that the trial court was simply required to divide the parties’ property in just
proportions, considering the factors enumerated by statute, and not necessarily in
equal proportions.
The trial court followed KRS 403.190(4) concerning the parties’
retirement accounts. In pertinent part, that subsection provides that, “If the
retirement benefits of one spouse are excepted from classification as marital
property, or not considered as an economic circumstance during the division of
3
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-6-
marital property, then the retirement benefits of the other spouse shall also be
excepted, or not considered, as the case may be.”4
The trial court allowed the parties to retain the furniture each had in
his or her possession, which appears to be fair and just under the circumstances.
The trial court awarded Bradley the marital residence valued at $140,000, giving