Marvin Morris, M.D. v. David Boerste, as Administrator of the Estate of Carolyn Boerste
[…] Second, “punitive damages may also be awarded under the common law standard of ‘gross negligence.’ Gross negligence means a ‘wanton or reckless disregard for the lives, safety, or property of others.’” Id. (quoting Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260 (Ky. 1998); Gibson, 410 S.W.3d at 59). As such, our Supreme Court stated “punitive damages may be awarded, when the evidence satisfies either the statutory standard of KRS 411.184(2), or the common law standard of gross negligence.” Id. However, when a plaintiff seeks punitive damages against an employer for the actions of its employees, KRS 411.184(3) applies: “In no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question.” To determine whether there was sufficient evidence for an instruction on punitive damages against University Hospital, our analysis first requires us to determine whether the hospital staff’s conduct “was sufficiently egregious to 4 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -13- constitute gross negligence,