RENDERED: JANUARY 7, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] references to the charges to potential employers and prevents a record check from disclosing the
expunged record).
-9-
The appellees argue that expunged matters properly may be
considered by the Police Chief and the Board because these matters would not be
disseminated to the public as they were confined to the disciplinary investigation.
We agree with Moore that the specific records to be expunged under our
expungement statute cannot be exempted from expungement by being placed in a
personnel file. Rather, KRS 431.076(4) plainly requires the removal of “all
criminal records in the custody of the court and any criminal records in the custody
of any other agency or official, including law enforcement records[.]”
The appellees further argue that the Board was justified in considering
expunged materials. The appellees point to the Louisville Metro Police Board
Hearing Procedure § 9.2, which states, “[t]he Chief shall have the burden of going