RENDERED: JANUARY 7, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] “[A]
court may not insert language to arrive at a meaning different from that created by
the stated language in a statute.” Peter Garrett Gunsmith, Inc. v. City of Dayton,
98 S.W.3d 517, 520 (Ky.App. 2002). Additionally, “[i]n construing a statute, the
courts must consider ‘the intended purpose of the statute – the reason and spirit of
the statute – and the mischief intended to be remedied.’” Kash, 967 S.W.2d at 43-
44 (quoting City of Louisville v. Helman, 253 S.W.2d 598, 600 (Ky. 1952)).
The first matter to be considered is what must be expunged. We
interpret the language in KRS 431.076(6) that “[a]fter the expungement, the
proceedings in the matter shall be deemed never to have occurred” as meaning
“criminal proceedings” as the records that are to be eliminated in KRS 431.076(4)
are those “relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the arrest or
charge[.]” What is deemed to have never occurred is the criminal process itself,
beginning with the arrest and continuing to the conclusion of the entire criminal
-8-
process, which resulted in various records of such process, rather than the actions