RENDERED: JANUARY 7, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] A.G.G., 190
S.W.3d 338, 345 (Ky. 2006). Rather,
[a] civil litigant’s right of confrontation and cross-
examination is grounded in the Due Process Clauses of
the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. . . . However,
confrontation and cross-examination are not rights
universally applicable to civil proceedings. . . . The
fundamental requirement of due process is the
opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a
meaningful manner. Due process requires only that the
evidence be “reliable[.]”
Id. at 345-46 (citations omitted).
In the alternative, Moore cites to KRS 67C.325, which states that
“[p]rocedural due process shall be afforded to any police officer brought before the
board. The officer shall be given a prompt hearing by the board, have an
opportunity to confront his or her accusers, and have the privilege of presenting the
board with evidence.” He argues that his due process rights under the statute
necessarily include the right to confront and cross-examine the witnesses against
him. Since the witness statements were not subject to cross-examination, Moore
contends that the Board’s reliance on these statements violated his due process