NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] We assume the June 2018
Permit is valid and address NOV2’s validity and effect under the applicable statutory scheme.
“We review the Environmental Division’s legal conclusions de novo and its finding of facts for
clear error.” In re N.E. Materials Grp., LLC, 2019 VT 55, ¶ 6, 210 Vt. 525, 217 A.3d 541.5 We
review a trial court’s statutory interpretation de novo. In re 204 N. Ave. NOV, 2019 VT 52, ¶ 4,
210 Vt. 572, 218 A.3d 24. The facts essential to the question of statutory interpretation in this case
are not disputed; therefore, we proceed to the legal inquiry.
¶ 14. Under 24 V.S.A. § 4465(a), “[a]n interested person may appeal any decision or act
taken by the administrative officer in any municipality by filing a notice of appeal with
the . . . development review board of that municipality.” An appeal pursuant to § 4465 is “the
exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act taken [by a zoning
administrator] . . . with respect to any one or more of the provisions of any plan or bylaw.” 24
V.S.A. § 4472(a).