IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] contained within the originally charged crime" under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2).
60 Kan. App. 2d at 56-57. Critically, the panel focused on what it perceived to be a strict
elemental separation between the four subsections of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705(d)(3)
based on quantity, reasoning that "[t]he amended charge's quantity element requires
possessing at least 1 gram but less than 3.5 grams of methamphetamine, while the
originally charged crime requires possessing at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams."
60 Kan. App. 2d at 57.
We begin by examining the relevant portion of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to
distribute any of the following controlled substances or controlled substance analogs
thereof:
(1) Opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in subsection
(d)(1), (d)(3) [i.e., methamphetamine] or (f)(1) of K.S.A. 65-4107, and
amendments thereto;
....
8
"(d) . . . .
....
(3) Violation of subsection (a) with respect to material containing any quantity of