State v. Nelson
[…] To the extent this issue requires statutory interpretation, that is also a question of law over which we have unlimited review. State v. Bryant, 310 Kan. 920, 921, 453 P.3d 279 (2019). As Nelson concedes, he is challenging his probation term for the first time on appeal. Generally, issues not raised before the district court may not be raised on appeal. See State v. Kelly, 298 Kan. 965, 971, 318 P.3d 987 (2014). However, because Nelson is challenging his sentence as being illegal, he contends this court may reach the issue because an illegal sentence may be corrected at any time under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22- 3504(a), including when the issue is raised for the first time on appeal. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a) ("The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such a sentence."); State v. Dickey, 301 Kan. 1018, 1027, 350 P.3d 1054 (2015) (holding the "language [of K.S.A. 22-3504(1)] has generally been interpreted to mean that 'an illegal sentence issue may be considered for the first time on appeal'").