State v. Munoz
[…] See State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 543-44, 132 P.3d 934 (2006) ("There is no indication . . . that the defendant must first object to the proposed BIDS fees to draw the sentencing court's attention to those circumstances."). Evaluating a trial court's compliance with K.S.A. 22- 4513 requires statutory interpretation, which presents a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Garcia-Garcia, 309 Kan. 801, 824, 441 P.3d 52 (2019). K.S.A. 22-4513 governs the imposition of BIDS fees. Subsection (b) provides "[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of [BIDS fees], the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." K.S.A. 22-4513(b).