State v. Munoz
[…] Depending on the answer to that question, as discussed below, Munoz' prior conviction may be based on an 25 unconstitutional statutory provision and, as a result, not properly included in his criminal history. Munoz correctly points out that a defendant may raise a legal challenge to the classification of a prior conviction to lower a criminal history score for the first time on appeal under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a), which allows a court to "correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." See State v. Dickey, 301 Kan. 1018, 1034, 350 P.3d 1054 (2015).