State v. Fuller
[…] Second, the caselaw Fuller cites is either distinguishable or supports the opposite view. For example, Fuller's reliance on Jones is misplaced since Jones dealt with postrelease supervision periods not mandatory consecutive sentencing. Third, while Fuller focuses his argument on the self-contained sentencing statute, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3716(c)(1)(C), he does not account for the first four words that comprise the preface to that statute: "Except as otherwise provided." Under the circumstances of this appeal, consecutive sentences are otherwise provided in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6606(a) and (d): "(a) When separate sentences of imprisonment for different crimes are imposed on a defendant on the same date, including sentences for crimes for which suspended sentences, probation or assignment to a community correctional services program have been revoked, such sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court directs. Whenever the record is silent as to the manner in which two or more sentences imposed 8 at the same time shall be served, they shall be served concurrently, except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d) and (e). .... "(d) Any person who is convicted and sentenced for a crime committed while on release for a felony pursuant to article 28 of chapter 22 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, shall serve the sentence consecutively to the term or terms under which the person was released."