Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §§ 207(d), 216. The first half of the subsection defines the types of employees to whom section 207(d) applies and states the applicable prohibitions: (1) RESTRICTIONS.—In addition to the restrictions set forth in subsections (a) and (b) [of section 207], any person who— (A) serves in the position of Vice President of the United States, (B) is employed in a position in the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency) at a rate of pay payable for level I of the Executive Schedule or employed in a po- sition in the Executive Office of the President at a rate of pay pay- able for level II of the Executive Schedule, or (C) is appointed by the President to a position under section 105(a)(2)(A) of title 3 or by the Vice President to a position under section 106(a)(1)(A) of title 3, and who, within 2 years after the termination of that person’s service in that position, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any person described in par- agraph (2), on behalf of any other person (except the United States), in connection with any matter on which such person seeks official action by any officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States, shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title. Id. § 207(d)(1).