Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] That part of 207(c) is understood to cover, among others, members of the Senior Executive Service (“SES”) who meet the pay thresholds. But the SES pay statute does not set SES members’ pay at specific amounts on a position-by-position basis; instead, it prescribes a pay range. See 5 U.S.C. § 5382 (2012); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5382 (2000). Therefore, if we thought that sections 207(c) and 207(d) implicitly cov- ered only employees for whom a statute requires pay at a discrete, speci- fied amount—for instance, if we read section 207(c)(2)(A)(ii) to apply only to persons “paid [by statutory direction] at a rate of basic pay which is equal to or greater than 86.5 percent of the rate” for level II—then that provision would no longer cover SES employees.