Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] MacLean, 135 S. Ct. 913, 919 (2015) (citing Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)). We might therefore infer that “rate of pay” in section 207(d)(1)(B) must mean something other than “rate of basic pay.” Furthermore, the distinct phrases appear in the same statutory section, and Congress created the key distinction between them—the inclusion of the word “basic” in 207(c) and 207(e) and the qualifier’s omission in 207(d)—in a single enactment, the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, see Pub. L. No. 101-194, § 101, 103 Stat. 1716, 1716–20. 18 And we have found such distinctions in section 207 significant in the past. Our Treasury Employees opinion placed weight on the “no- tably different” phrases in section 207(c)(2)(A)(ii), which at the time included employees whose rates of basic pay were “equal to or greater than the rate of basic pay payable for level 5 of the Senior Executive Service,” and section 207(d)(1)(B), with its “at a rate of pay” phrasing. In light of this difference, we reached the conclusion that the “at a rate of pay” language applied only to officials with pay set exactly “at” level I. 24 Op.