Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] IV 1998). See Treasury Employees, 24 Op. O.L.C. at 285. That provision, however, enabled the Office of Management and Budget (as of 2000) to “fix the rate of basic pay” for those positions up to a certain amount. 5 U.S.C. § 9502(a) (Supp. IV 1998). 6 Who Qualifies as a “Very Senior” Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B) (“SBRS”), which consists of “individuals outstanding in the field of biomedical research or clinical research evaluation.” 42 U.S.C. § 237(b) (2012). 5 The Secretary of Health and Human Services has the authority to determine SBRS members’ “pay,” which, up until December 13, 2016, could be no less than “the minimum rate payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule” and no more than “the rate payable for level I of the Executive Schedule unless approved by the President.” Id. § 237(d)(2).