Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] That the pay for a position may vary with the characteristics of the individual who occupies it does not necessarily mean that the agency is not setting the pay for the “position.” In any case, we do not think the agencies’ proposed construction is consistent with the statute’s text. When the statute uses the term “posi- tion” to define a provision’s coverage, it consistently refers to a position “for which” the pay is a certain rate or “for which” a specified condition obtains. See 18 U.S.C. § 207(c)(2)(A)(ii) (“a person . . . employed in a position . . . for which that person is paid at a rate of basic pay which is equal to or greater than 86.5 percent of the rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule” (emphasis added)); id. (“a person . . . employed 9 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 41 in a position . . . for which the rate of basic pay . . . was equal to or greater than the rate of basic pay payable for level 5 of the Senior Executive Service” (emphasis added)); id. § 207(e)(7)(B) (“a former employee who . . . was employed in a position for which the rate of basic pay . . . is equal to or greater than the basic rate of pay payable for level IV of the Execu- tive Schedule” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 207(c)(2)(A)(iv) (“a person . . . employed in a position which is held by an active duty com- missioned officer of the uniformed services who is serving in a grade or rank for which the pay grade . . . is pay grade O–7 or above” (emphasis added)). By contrast, when the statute refers to the rate of pay at which a person is “employed” or “paid,” it uses the preposition “at.” See id. § 207(c)(2)(A)(i) (“a person . . . employed at a rate of pay specified in or fixed according to subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 5” (emphasis add- ed)); id. § 207(c)(2)(A)(ii) (“a person . . . employed in a position . . . for which that person is paid at a rate of basic pay which is equal to or greater than 86.5 percent of the rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule” (emphasis added)). We believe that the two instances of the “employed . . . at a rate of pay payable” phrasing in 207(d)(1)(B) should be understood in the same way as in these other provisions.