Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] Otherwise, the phrase “exclusive of any locality- based pay adjustment” would be superfluous. If that were the case, that reading of 207(c) and 207(e) could require the conclusion that “rate of pay” in section 207(d) also includes locality-based comparability pay- 19 In addition, the provisions designating positions at each Executive Schedule level state that “the annual rate of basic pay” for each position shall be the rate set for that level. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 5312–5316. 20 See also 5 U.S.C. § 5302(8) (explaining that for the purpose of that subchapter, “the term ‘rates of pay under the General Schedule’ [and] ‘rates of pay for the General Sched- ule’” mean “the rates of basic pay under the General Schedule as established by section 5332, excluding pay under section 5304 and any other additional pay of any kind”). 23 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 41 ments whenever applicable (and possibly other forms of additional pay). In our view, however, the initial inference that “rate of basic pay” in- cludes locality pay unless otherwise stated would not be warranted.