Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] Although the particulars of their posi- tions differ, OGE, VA, and Treasury all maintain that section 207(d)(1)(B) should be read to apply only to an employee occupying a position for which the rate of pay is legally required to be set at level I, rather than to any employee whose rate of pay equals the level I rate. OGE Views at 1; VA Views at 1; Treasury E-mail. As noted above, section 207(d) applies to, among others, “any person who . . . is employed in a position in the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency) at a rate of pay payable for level I of the Executive Schedule.” 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B).