Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] An employee’s “rate of pay” in section 207(d)(1)(B) refers to the employee’s rate of basic pay, exclusive of any other forms of compensation such as bonuses, awards, allow- ances, or locality-based comparability payments. January 19, 2017 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING GENERAL COUNSEL DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Section 207(d) of title 18 imposes stringent post-employment restric- tions on “very senior” employees in the Executive Branch. The provision applies to, among others, “any person who . . . is employed in a position in the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency) at a rate of pay payable for level I of the Executive Schedule.” 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B).