Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] Treasury Employees, 24 Op. O.L.C. at 286–87 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In offering that justifica- tion, we implicitly acknowledged that salary alone is an imperfect proxy for an employee’s authority or stature within his agency or the federal government as a whole. But salary is the proxy that Congress chose in section 207(d)(1)(B). And even if use of that proxy can lead to “truly anomalous” results, those results “follow[] from the precise language chosen by Congress.” Id. at 287. Congress could have limited section 207(d)(1)(B)’s application to only those employees listed in 5 U.S.C. § 5312, or only those who are “employed at a rate of pay specified in or fixed according to” that provision—both formulations that appear elsewhere in section 207, see 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(2)(B), (c)(2)(A)(i)—or else those who meet a more qualitative definition based on seniority or decision-making authority. 12 Instead, Congress defined the class of employees solely according to a salary