Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] Instead, Treasury had statutory authority to set those salaries within a specified range including and also exceeding level I (in the case of the IRS employees) or “without regard to the provisions of other laws applicable to officers or employees of the United States” (in the case of the OTS employees). Treasury Employees, 24 Op. O.L.C. at 285. As a result of this administrative discretion, all of the employees in question had salaries exceeding level I. Treasury asked whether the employees would therefore be subject to the more severe post-employment restrictions in section 207(d) instead of those in section 207(c). Id. We determined that the Treasury employees in question were not “em- ployed in a position in the executive branch of the United States . . . at a rate of pay payable for level I of the Executive Schedule.” Id. at 286. The basis for our conclusion, however, was not that the salaries for the IRS and OTS positions were not set at level I by statute. See id. at 287 n.2. Instead, we reasoned that the phrase “employed in a position . . . at a rate of pay payable for level I” signified that section 207(d)(1)(B) “applies only to employees whose pay is the same as that of a level I official.” Id. at 286. We contrasted that phrase with language in section 207(c) that, at the time of our opinion, covered employees whose basic rate of pay was “equal to or greater than the rate of basic pay payable for level 5 of the Senior Executive Service,” 18 U.S.C. § 207(c)(2)(A)(ii) (Supp. IV 1998) (emphasis added), and we stated that “Congress pre- sumably was aware that various statutes authorized pay above that for level I, yet chose the narrower and more targeted language of subsection (d).” Treasury Employees, 24 Op.