Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] The hanging paragraph at the end of subsection (d)(1) explains that the two-year bar starts at the time that the person’s service “in that position” ends—not at the conclusion of the person’s government service, unless the two coincide. 9 And the use of the phrase “in a position” permits subsection (d)(2) to use a shorthand reference to “a position described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1)” to bring in all of the various parts of (d)(1). The revision history of section 207(d) likewise fails to suggest that “at a rate of pay” should be read to modify “in a position” rather than “em- ployed.” As first adopted in the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, section 207(d)(1)(B) encompassed any person “employed in a position paid at a rate of pay payable for level I of the Executive Schedule.” Pub.