Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] We believe that the language in sections 207(c) and 207(e) making clear that the term “rate of basic pay” is exclusive of locality pay was merely intended to clarify what was already implicit in the term itself. Cf. United States v. Atl. Research Corp., 551 U.S. 128, 137 (2007) (“[O]ur hesitancy to construe statutes to render language superflu- ous does not require us to avoid surplusage at all costs. It is appropriate to tolerate a degree of surplusage . . . .”). We therefore conclude that section 207(d)(1)(B) refers to the employ- ee’s rate of basic pay, exclusive of additional forms of payment such as bonuses, awards, allowances, and locality pay. 21 IV. For these reasons, we interpret the statutory phrase “any person who . . . is employed in a position in the executive branch of the United States . . . at a rate of pay payable for level I of the Executive Schedule” to en- 21 We understand that this interpretation accords with OGE practice since the issuance of our Treasury Employees opinion in 2000. See OGE Views at 2, 6. 24 Who Qualifies as a “Very Senior” Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B) compass any Executive Branch employee who receives a rate of