Who Qualifies as a "Very Senior" Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B)
[…] We believe, however, that this alternate reading cannot be sustained, either. Even if we were prepared to read an extra-textual “by statutory 12 Who Qualifies as a “Very Senior” Employee Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)(1)(B) direction” qualification into section 207(d)(1)(B), we would presumably have to do so in section 207(c) as well. Subsection (c)(2)(A)(ii) covers any person “employed in a position . . . for which that person is paid at a rate of basic pay which is equal to or greater than 86.5 percent of the rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule” along with (for a time) any person who “was employed in a position . . . for which the rate of basic pay . . . was equal to or greater than the rate of basic pay payable for level 5 of the Senior Executive Service on the day prior to the enact- ment of [the National Defense Authorization Act for