Statutory Mandate to Propose Legislation in
[…] penditures. See Medicare Modernization Act tit. VIII. Section 801 of the
Act provides that if Medicare trustees determine in two consecutive
annual reports that the portion of total Medicare expenses funded from
general revenues, as opposed to dedicated Medicare financing sources, is
projected to exceed 45 percent for the fiscal year in which the report is
submitted or for any of the succeeding six fiscal years, that determination
“shall be treated as a medicare funding warning.” Id. § 801(a)(2); see id.
§ 801(a)(1)(B), (c)(1)–(4). Section 802(a) added a new subsection (h) to
31 U.S.C. § 1105, the statute governing the President’s annual budget
submission. That new subsection provides that “[i]f there is a medicare
funding warning under section 801(a)(2) of the [Medicare Modernization
Act] made in a year, the President shall submit to Congress, within the
15-day period beginning on the date of the budget submission to Con-
gress under [31 U.S.C. § 1105(a)] for the succeeding year, proposed
legislation to respond to such warning.” 31 U.S.C. § 1105(h)(1); see also
Medicare Modernization Act § 802(b) (stating that “[i]t is the sense of
67
40 Op. O.L.C. 66 (2016)
Congress” that “legislation submitted pursuant to section 1105(h) of title
31, United States Code, in a year should be designed to eliminate excess