Emergency Statutes That Do Not Expressly
[…] 1621(a) before any powers and authorities conferred by a national emer-
gency statute for use in the event of a national emergency may be exer-
cised. As a result, such powers and authorities can only be exercised “by
reason of ” an emergency declared under title II of the NEA. Id. § 1622(a).
Section 1622 thus authorizes the President or Congress to terminate any
emergency triggering the exercise of powers and authorities conferred by
a national emergency statute, thereby causing those powers and authori-
ties to “cease to be exercised.” Id.
The next provision of the NEA, 50 U.S.C. § 1631, provides that
“[w]hen the President declares a national emergency, no powers or au-
thorities made available by statute for use in the event of an emergency
shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the provisions
of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act.” Id.
§ 1631. National emergency statues make “powers or authorities . . .
available . . . for use in the event of an emergency,” see, e.g., 10 U.S.C.
§ 871(b) (permitting the commutation of certain court-martial sentences
“[i]n time of . . . national emergency”); and (as we have said), under
section 1621(b) of the NEA, the President must “declare[] a national
emergency” in order to invoke a national emergency statute. Accordingly,
section 1631 provides that the President and other officers cannot exercise
powers or authorities conferred by a national emergency statute “unless
and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he
proposes that he, or other officers will act.” 50 U.S.C. § 1631.
Finally, 50 U.S.C. § 1641 states that “[w]hen the President declares a
national emergency, or Congress declares war,” the President and execu-
tive agencies must maintain and transmit to Congress all rules, regula-