Emergency Statutes That Do Not Expressly
[…] emergency declared by the President in accordance with [the NEA],” and
that such an emergency shall in any event “terminate on the anniversary
of the declaration of that emergency,” unless the President timely issues
“a notice stating that such emergency is to continue in effect.” Id.
§ 1622(a), (d). Once a national emergency declared by the President
terminates, “any powers or authorities exercised by reason of said emer-
gency shall cease to be exercised.” Id. § 1622(a); see also id. (listing three
exceptions to this requirement).
Titles III and IV—which consist of 50 U.S.C. §§ 1631 and 1641 re-
spectively—set forth requirements that the President and other officers
must follow once the President has declared a national emergency. Sec-
tion 1631 provides that “[w]hen the President declares a national emer-
gency, no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the
event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President
specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other
officers will act.” Id. § 1631. Section 1641 states that “[w]hen the Presi-
dent declares a national emergency, or Congress declares war,” the Presi-
dent and each executive agency must maintain a file and index of, and
transmit to Congress, certain orders, rules, and regulations “issued during