Emergency Statutes That Do Not Expressly
[…] § 871(b) (permitting the commutation of certain court-martial sentences
“[i]n time of . . . national emergency”); and (as we have said), under
section 1621(b) of the NEA, the President must “declare[] a national
emergency” in order to invoke a national emergency statute. Accordingly,
section 1631 provides that the President and other officers cannot exercise
powers or authorities conferred by a national emergency statute “unless
and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he
proposes that he, or other officers will act.” 50 U.S.C. § 1631.
Finally, 50 U.S.C. § 1641 states that “[w]hen the President declares a
national emergency, or Congress declares war,” the President and execu-
tive agencies must maintain and transmit to Congress all rules, regula-
tions, and significant orders “issued during such emergency or war . . .
pursuant to such declarations.” Id. § 1641(a)–(b). It also provides that the
President must periodically report to Congress any federal expenditures
“directly attributable to the exercise of powers and authorities conferred
by such declaration.” Id. § 1641(c). Because the President must declare a
national emergency in order to exercise powers or authorities conferred by
a national emergency statute for use in the event of a national emergency,
60
Emergency Statutes That Do Not Expressly Require a National Emergency Declaration