Emergency Statutes That Do Not Expressly
[…] gency, no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the
event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President
specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other
officers will act.” Id. § 1631. Section 1641 states that “[w]hen the Presi-
dent declares a national emergency, or Congress declares war,” the Presi-
dent and each executive agency must maintain a file and index of, and
transmit to Congress, certain orders, rules, and regulations “issued during
such emergency or war issued pursuant to such declarations.” Id.
§ 1641(a)–(b). In addition, the President must periodically transmit to
Congress “a report on the total expenditures incurred by the United States
Government . . . which are directly attributable to the exercise of powers
and authorities conferred by such declaration.” Id. § 1641(c).
Last, title V exempts several listed statutes from the NEA’s require-
ments. See id. § 1651(a). It also directs congressional committees to issue
a report and recommendations within nine months of the NEA’s enact-
ment. Id. § 1651(b).