Emergency Statutes That Do Not Expressly
[…] To the extent that footnote 78 of our 1982 Severe Energy Supply Interrup-
tion opinion is inconsistent with this conclusion, we no longer adhere to
it.
I.
The NEA, enacted in 1976, consists of five titles. Title I is backward-
looking: It terminated most powers and authorities that the Executive
possessed “as a result of the existence of any declaration of national
emergency in effect on September 14, 1976,” the date of the statute’s
enactment. 50 U.S.C. § 1601. Title I thus has limited continuing applica-
tion.
Title II of the NEA—which consists of 50 U.S.C. §§ 1621 and 1622—
prescribes rules for the declaration and termination of national emergen-
cies. Section 1621(a) grants the President authority to “declare [a] nation-
al emergency” with respect to statutes “authorizing the exercise, during
the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary pow-
er.” Id. § 1621(a); see also id. (requiring that such a declaration be trans-
mitted to Congress and published in the Federal Register). Section
1621(b) states that “[a]ny provisions of law conferring powers and author-
ities to be exercised during a national emergency shall be effective and