Emergency Statutes That Do Not Expressly
[…] 57
40 Op. O.L.C. 54 (2016)
statutes. In Part II.A, we conclude that the NEA’s text unambiguously
extends to both types of statutes. In Part II.B, we consider the NEA’s
legislative history and find that it reinforces that conclusion.
A.
We begin with the text of the NEA. See Sebelius v. Cloer, 133 S. Ct.
1886, 1893 (2013) (“As in any statutory construction case, ‘[w]e start, of
course, with the statutory text.’” (alteration in original) (quoting BP Am.
Prod. Co. v. Burton, 549 U.S. 84, 91 (2006))). As we noted earlier, the
NEA’s first forward-looking provision, 50 U.S.C. § 1621, contains two
subsections: subsection (a) states that “[w]ith respect to Acts of Congress
authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of
any special or extraordinary power, the President is authorized to declare
such national emergency,” 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (emphasis added); and
subsection (b) states that “[a]ny provisions of law conferring powers and
authorities to be exercised during a national emergency shall be effective
and remain in effect . . . only when the President (in accordance with
subsection (a) of this section), specifically declares a national emergen-
cy,” id. § 1621(b) (emphasis added). The language of each of these sub-
sections straightforwardly extends to national emergency statutes. Nation-
al emergency statutes are both “Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise,
during the period of a national emergency, of . . . special or extraordinary
power[s]” and “provisions of law conferring powers and authorities to be
exercised during a national emergency”—indeed, they often use precisely
or nearly those terms. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2208(l )(2) (authorizing the