Emergency Statutes That Do Not Expressly
[…] before any “powers and authorities” conferred by a national emergency
statute for use in the event of a national emergency may be exercised, id.
§ 1621(b).
It follows from this conclusion that the other forward-looking provi-
sions of the NEA also apply to national emergency statutes. This is be-
cause each of those provisions is expressly tied to the declaration of a
national emergency under section 1621 or to the statutory powers or
authorities triggered by such a declaration. The first additional forward-
looking provision, 50 U.S.C. § 1622, states that the President or Congress
may terminate “[a]ny national emergency declared by the President in
accordance with” title II of the NEA, and that upon such termination “any
59
40 Op. O.L.C. 54 (2016)
powers or authorities exercised by reason of said emergency shall cease to
be exercised.” Id. § 1622(a). Section 1621 forms part of title II of the
NEA, and, as we have just discussed, section 1621(b) requires the Presi-
dent to “declare[]” a national emergency “in accordance with” section
1621(a) before any powers and authorities conferred by a national emer-