Whether the Millennium Challenge Corporation Is Subject
[…] must be PAS appointees. It does not matter here that a majority of the
non-ex officio members (all four) of the MCC Board are PAS appoin-
tees. The denominator in the equation is the nine members of the Board
as a whole, of whom only four are PAS appointees.
31
37 Op. O.L.C. 27 (2013)
Second, we believe that the CEO of the MCC is properly regarded as
one of these ex officio members, because by statute the CEO is appoint-
ed to a separate office and serves on the Board by virtue of that separate
office. The MCC statute declares in one subparagraph (22 U.S.C.
§ 7703(b)(2)(A)) that “the Chief Executive Officer shall be appointed by
the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” and
then declares in a separate subparagraph (id. § 7703(c)(3)(A)) that “[t]he
Board shall consist of . . . the Secretary of State, the Secretary of the
Treasury, the Administrator of the United States Agency for Internation-
al Development, the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation, and the
United States Trade Representative.” That the office of the CEO is
distinct from the Board is underscored by the fact that the CEO “shall
report to and be under the direct authority of the Board.” Id.
§ 7703(b)(3).
For all these reasons, we agree with you that the MCC should not be