Whether the Millennium Challenge Corporation Is Subject
[…] Whether the Millennium Challenge Corporation Is Subject
to the Open Meeting Requirements of the Sunshine Act
The Millennium Challenge Corporation is not an “agency” for purposes of the open
meeting requirements of the Sunshine Act.
May 3, 2013
MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE
VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL COUNSEL
MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION
Section 552b of the Government in the Sunshine Act (the “Sunshine
Act” or “Act”) provides that, with certain exceptions, “every portion of
every meeting of an agency shall be open to public observation.” Pub. L.
No. 94-409, sec. 3(a), § 552b(b), 90 Stat. 1241, 1241 (1976) (codified at
5 U.S.C. § 552b(b) (2006)). 1 You have asked whether the Millennium
Challenge Corporation (“MCC”), a government corporation established
“to provide United States assistance for global development,” 22 U.S.C.