Appointment of Uncompensated Special Attorneys Under 28 U.S.C. § 515
[…] OARM’s question arises because two litigating divisions—the Criminal Division and the Civil Rights Division—are now contemplating similar programs under a different statutory authority. See id. at 2. Specifically, those divisions wish to hire a limited number of special attorneys to serve without compensation under a provision that authorizes the Attorney General to appoint these attorneys to “conduct any kind of legal proceed- ing, civil or criminal, . . . which United States attorneys are authorized by 154 Appointment of Uncompensated Special Attorneys Under 28 U.S.C. § 515 law to conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 515(a) (2006). 1 Section 515(b) provides that “[e]ach attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law.” The statute further states that “[t]he Attorney General shall fix the annual salary of a special assistant or special attorney.” Id. § 515(b).